ALEAs Awards

AIM Leadership Excellence Awards




 

Congratulations to the Finalists for the 2016 AIM Leadership Excellence Awards

After a rigorous judging process we now have all our finalists in the following award categories:

  • Community Leader of the Year
  • Emerging Leader of the Year
  • Leader/Manager of the Year
  • Not for Profit Leader of the Year
  • Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
  • Student Leader of the Year
ALEA Trophies

FINALISTS - CLICK TO EXPAND

Good luck to all our Regional and State finalists as they head into to the National Final on 19th October in Brisbane.

BRISBANE

Community Leader of the Year
- Deborah Kilroy OAM - WINNER
- Paul Quilliam
- Bob Bishop FAIM
- Jocelyne Chirnside

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Holly Tattersall - WINNER
- Jade Demnar
- Megan Kelly
- Emma Newberry-Scott
- Penelope Twemlow FAIM

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Cherie Curtis - WINNER
- Jordan Grives
- Kimberley Wilson
- Phil Bourke
- Professor Anita Lee Hong

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Dr Neil Carrington - WINNER
- Michael Powell FAIM
- Lucas Patchett

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Cory Anderson - WINNER
- Dr Gavriel Schneider FAIM
- Edwin Trevor-Roberts FAIM
- Graeme Caplen
- Mark Denning

Student Leader of the Year
- Ange Ou
- Bianca Goebel - WINNER
- Tiana Reimann
- Linh Diep AIMs
- Timothy Hui

CAIRNS

Community Leader of the Year
- Jana Gorski - WINNER
- Kate Fern

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Kyle Page - WINNER

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Daniel Andrews
- Linda Cardew - WINNER
- Colleen Holmes
- Sheree Parlapiano
- Frank Mills

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Carole Sweatman - WINNER

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Lesley Van Staveren - WINNER
- Barbara Ford
- Amanda Roberts
- Renee Dembowski
- Leah Cameron

MACKAY

Community Leader of the Year
- Belinda Hassan
- Chris Bonanno - WINNER
- Jordan Miller

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Sharmin Messer
- Lauren Reck
- Cliff Powys - WINNER

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Elizabeth McIntosh AIMM
- Sarah Dixon
- Andrew Phillips
- Margaret Milton
- Geoff Idzikowski FAIM - WINNER

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Thomas Block FAIM
- Jennifer Emmett - WINNER
- Sandi Winner
- Colin McPherson

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Dr John McIntosh FAIM - WINNER
- Merryn Ward
- Wayne James
- Heather Woods
- Amanda Webber

Student Leader of the Year
- Tenille Da Rin Perette - WINNER
- Bianca Webster
- Claire Kelly

ROCKHAMPTON

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Dr PJ Sobhanian
- Jessica Lees - WINNER

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Michelle Kelly
- Sean Peckover - WINNER

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Will Wilson

SUNSHINE COAST

Community Leader of the Year
- Simon Verdouw
- Kerry Fullarton

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Amy Ratcliffe
- Kara de Schot
- Peter Gibson AIMM - WINNER
- Tyson Tripcony

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Dr Brenda Jamnik FAIM
- Dr Stephen Boyd
- John Orning
- Paul Wilson
- Elaine Jobson FAIM - WINNER

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Christopher John - WINNER
- David Dangerfield
- Stuart Coward
- Tanya O'Shea

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Mark Wiggins AIMM
- Rebecca Grisman
- Roz White - WINNER
- Sally Desch AIMM

Student Leader of the Year
- Natalie Cunningham
- Charles Rolls

TOOWOOMBA

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Heidi Somerset - WINNER
- Lane Brooks
- Sharon Baldwin

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Andrew O'Dea

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Ailsa Leacy - WINNER

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Renee Ventoloro
- Nicole Steffens - WINNER

Student Leader of the Year
- Marlene Matthews (Monteith)
- Simon Playford - WINNER

ACT

Community Leader of the Year
- Glenn Keys - WINNER
- Jeanette Purkis
- Jen Cross
- Kate Seselja

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Claudia Vannithone AIMe
- Mick Spencer - WINNER
- Rhiannon Beach
- Sarah Lynch
- Daniel Nguyen

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Dr Stephen Arnott
- Frances Crimmins - WINNER
- Jim Roy
- Kristin Brookfield
- Peter Gilbert

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Dr Joanne Ramadge
- Francis Owusu AIMM
- Greg Aldridge
- Maxwell Gratton FAIM - WINNER
- Bryan Roach AIMM

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Hilary Wardhaugh
- Jenni Tarrant
- Julie Okely
- Rod Hattch - WINNER
- Tracy Keeley

Student Leader of the Year
- Alex Schumann-Gillett - WINNER
- Jakob (Tze Vun) Voo
- Josephine Janssen

NEW SOUTH WALES

Community Leader of the Year
- Didier Moutia - WINNER
- Allan Gibson OAM FAIM
- Timothy Coates AFAIM

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Damiaan van Zanen - WINNER
- Domenic Fonte AFAIM
- Jared Merlino
- Matthew Vozella
- Lindsay Rogers

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Alan Sweeney
- Tracy Mellor FAIM - WINNER
- Warren Bingham
- Claire E. Bibby FAIM
- Michael Johnston

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Deb Ryan - WINNER
- Don Palmer
- Ian Hardy
- Nicole King
- Ursula McGeown

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Nikki Beaumont
- Rob MacDonald
- Simon Anquetil FAIM - WINNER
- Taryn Williams
- Sarah Liu

Student Leader of the Year
- Elyse Di Stefano
- Nicholas Fahy
- Dominic May AIMs - WINNER

NORTHERN TERRITORY

Community Leader of the Year
- Justine Searle

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Jacqui Daniels
- Paul Mead - WINNER
- Purdey Eades AIMM

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Bonnie Solly
- Marissa Briston
- Professor Ruth Wallace PhD - WINNER
- Robert Somerville AIM FAIM
- Tony Burns

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Sarah Fowler MAICD AIMM

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Sue Shepherd
- David Robinson - WINNER

Student Leader of the Year
- Mark Munnich - WINNER

QUEENSLAND

Community Leader of the Year
- Deborah Kilroy OAM - WINNER
- Jana Gorski
- Chris Bonanno

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Holly Tattersall
- Kylie Page
- Cliff Powys AIMM - WINNER
- Jessica Lees
- Peter Gibson AIMM
- Heidi Somerset

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Cherie Curtis - WINNER 
- Linda Cardew
- Geoff Idzikowski FAIM
- Sean Peckover
- Elaine Jobson FAIM

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Dr Neil Carrington
- Carole Sweatman FAIM - WINNER
- Jennifer Emmett
- Christopher John
- Ailsa Leacy AIMM

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Cory Anderson
- Lesley Van Staveren
- Dr John McIntosh FAIM - WINNER
- Roz White
- Nicole Steffens

Student Leader of the Year
- Bianca Goebel - WINNER
- Simon Playford AIMe
- Tenille Da Rin Perette

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Chanelle Pogas - WINNER

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Michele Richards

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- John Cranwell

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Nidal Rasheed - WINNER

Student Leader of the Year
- Wathnak Vy - WINNER

TASMANIA

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Cameron Scott AIMe
- Mitch McPherson - WINNER

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Brian Edwards - WINNER
- Julie Winton-Monet AIMM

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Ruth Chalk
- Lucy O'Flaherty - WINNER

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Polly McGee
- Charles Badenach - WINNER

VICTORIA

Community Leader of the Year
- Jacob Thomas - WINNER

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Dan Poole
- Liz Rhodes
- Sam Robinson
- Tegan McPherson - WINNER
- Sophie McNamara AIMa

Leader/Manager of the Year
- David Hall
- David Jackson
- Mark Bray
- Elizabeth Cameron
- Prof Marcia Devlin FAIM - WINNER

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Elizabeth Barrett
- Madeleine Buchner
- Maurice Gleeson OAM
- Rebecca Glover - WINNER
- Elizabeth Hopkin

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Catherine Stock-Haanstra - WINNER
- Daniel Lewis
- John Michael Goddard FAIM
- Kistin Gunnis AFAIM
- Stephanie Asher FAIM

Student Leader of the Year
- Ella Shtein - WINNER
- Ms Jennifer Chelsea Veres
- Oscar Dellit AIMs

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Jahna Cedar AIMM - WINNER
- Ryan Veitch
- Justin Zis

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Dr Clare Allen AFAIM
- Margaret Antonucci AFAIM
- Bryn Jones AFAIM
- Clare O'Connor
- Dr Shayne Silcox FAIM - WINNER
- Jennifer Turner
- Tania Trengove AFAIM

Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Dave Clare
- Lilian Kim
- Christina Matthews FAIM - WINNER

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Wilson Casado FAIM
- Brenton Cunningham
- Christine Sindely
- Dr Marcus Tan - WINNER

NATIONAL FINAL


Community Leader of the Year
- Glenn Keys (ACT)
- Didier Moutia (NSW)
- Jacob Thomas (VIC)
- Deborah Kilroy OAM (QLD)

Emerging Leader of the Year
- Mick Spencer (ACT)
- Damiaan van Zanen (NSW)
- Paul Mead (NT)
- Chanelle Pogas (SA)
- Mitch McPherson (TAS)
- Tegan McPherson (VIC)
- Jahna Cedar AIMM (WA)
- Cliff Powys AIMM (QLD)

Leader/Manager of the Year
- Frances Crimmins (ACT)
- Tracy Mellor FAIM (NSW)
- Prof Ruth Wallace PhD (NT)
- Brian Edwards (TAS)
- Prof Marcia Devlin FAIM (VIC)
- Dr Shayne Silcox FAIM (WA)
- Cherie Curtis (QLD)


Not for Profit Leader of the Year
- Maxwell Gratton FAIM (ACT)
- Deb Ryan (NSW)
- Lucy O'Flaherty (TAS)
- Rebecca Glover (VIC)
- Christina Matthews FAIM (WA)
- Carole Sweatman FAIM (QLD)

Owner/Entrepreneur Leader of the Year
- Rod Hattch AFAIM (ACT)
- Simon Anquetil FAIM (NSW)
- David Robinson (NT)
- Nidal Rasheed AIMM (SA)
- Charles Badenach (TAS)
- Catherine Stock-Haanstra (VIC)
- Dr Marcus Tan (WA)
- Dr John McIntosh FAIM (QLD)

Student Leader of the Year
- Alex Schumann-Gillett (ACT)
- Dominic May AIMs (NSW)
- Mark Munnich (NT)
- Wathnak Vy AIMs (SA)
- Ella Shtein (VIC)
- Bianca Goebel (QLD)